Schedule

Date   Time - Title Remarks Film Code
14/08/2018
(Tue)
19:30 - The Girl Who Leapt Through Time
14GC8E1
15/08/2018
(Wed)
19:30 - Summer Wars
15GC8E1
16/08/2018
(Thu)
19:30 - Wolf Children
16GC8E1
17/08/2018
(Fri)
19:30 - The Boy and the Beast
17GC8E1
18/08/2018
(Sat)
14:30 - Wilderness: Part One
18TK8M2
18/08/2018
(Sat)
14:30 - Kagemusha
18AC8M2
18/08/2018
(Sat)
17:30 - Wilderness: Part Two
18TK8M3
18/08/2018
(Sat)
18:30 - My Fair Lady
18AC8E1
18/08/2018
(Sat)
19:30 - Mirai
18GC8E1
18/08/2018
(Sat)
19:30 - First Reformed
18FG8E1
18/08/2018
(Sat)
19:30 - The Thin Blue Line
18SM8E1
18/08/2018
(Sat)
20:30 - The Ballad of Narayama
18TK8E2
18/08/2018
(Sat)
21:45 - Full Metal Jacket
18AC8E2
18/08/2018
(Sat)
22:00 - Border
18GC8E2
19/08/2018
(Sun)
14:00 - Roman Holiday
19TK8M2
19/08/2018
(Sun)
17:15 - Breakfast at Tiffany’s
19TK8M3
19/08/2018
(Sun)
19:30 - Touch Me Not
19FG8E1
19/08/2018
(Sun)
19:30 - Hurry Go Round
19GC8E1
19/08/2018
(Sun)
19:30 - One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
19AC8E1
19/08/2018
(Sun)
19:30 - A Brief History of Time
19SM8E1
19/08/2018
(Sun)
19:45 - The Boy and the Beast
19TK8E1
19/08/2018
(Sun)
21:45 - Inuyashiki
19GC8E2
19/08/2018
(Sun)
22:00 - Profile
19FG8E2
20/08/2018
(Mon)
19:30 - Mirai
20GC8E1
20/08/2018
(Mon)
19:30 - Sabrina
20FG8E1
20/08/2018
(Mon)
21:45 - Spark
20GC8E2
21/08/2018
(Tue)
19:30 - The Bastard and the Beautiful World
21GC8E1
21/08/2018
(Tue)
19:30 - Charade
21FG8E1
21/08/2018
(Tue)
21:45 - Believer
21GC8E2
22/08/2018
(Wed)
19:30 - Border
22GC8E1
22/08/2018
(Wed)
19:30 - Wait Until Dark
22AC8E1
22/08/2018
(Wed)
21:45 - Pope Francis – A Man of His Word
22GC8E2
23/08/2018
(Thu)
19:30 - Distinction
23TK8E1
23/08/2018
(Thu)
19:30 - Roman Holiday
23GC8E1
23/08/2018
(Thu)
22:00 - Jump! Men
23GC8E2
24/08/2018
(Fri)
19:30 - ONE PIECE International Classics – Movie Brain –
24GC8E1
24/08/2018
(Fri)
19:30 - Breakfast at Tiffany’s
24SK8E1
24/08/2018
(Fri)
21:30 - Leto
24GC8E2
25/08/2018
(Sat)
14:30 - Sabrina
25AC8M2
25/08/2018
(Sat)
14:30 - One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
25TK8M2
25/08/2018
(Sat)
17:00 - Spark
25AC8M3
25/08/2018
(Sat)
17:30 - Yellow Earth
25TK8M3
25/08/2018
(Sat)
19:30 - Profile
25AC8E1
25/08/2018
(Sat)
19:30 - Inuyashiki
25GC8E1
25/08/2018
(Sat)
19:30 - Believer
25MP8E1
25/08/2018
(Sat)
19:30 - A Brief History of Time
25SM8E1
25/08/2018
(Sat)
19:45 - Kagemusha
25TK8E1
25/08/2018
(Sat)
21:45 - The Prayer
25AC8E2
25/08/2018
(Sat)
22:00 - The Bastard and the Beautiful World
25GC8E2
25/08/2018
(Sat)
22:00 - Hurry Go Round
25MP8E2
26/08/2018
(Sun)
14:00 - Pope Francis – A Man of His Word
26AC8M2
26/08/2018
(Sun)
14:30 - Full Metal Jacket
26TK8M2
26/08/2018
(Sun)
16:00 - ONE PIECE International Classics – Movie Brain –
26AC8M3
26/08/2018
(Sun)
17:30 - The Bastard and the Beautiful World
26SK8M3
26/08/2018
(Sun)
17:45 - The Horse Thief
26TK8M3
26/08/2018
(Sun)
18:00 - The Ballad of Narayama
26AC8E1
26/08/2018
(Sun)
19:30 - Happy as Lazzaro
26GC8E1
26/08/2018
(Sun)
19:30 - Jump! Men
26SK8E1
26/08/2018
(Sun)
19:30 - The Thin Blue Line
26SM8E1
26/08/2018
(Sun)
19:45 - My Fair Lady
26TK8E1
26/08/2018
(Sun)
21:15 - Touch Me Not
26AC8E2
27/08/2018
(Mon)
19:30 - Leto
27GC8E1
27/08/2018
(Mon)
19:30 - Wilderness: Part One
27TK8E1
27/08/2018
(Mon)
19:30 - Charade
27AC8E1
27/08/2018
(Mon)
22:00 - First Reformed
27GC8E2
28/08/2018
(Tue)
19:30 - The Prayer
28GC8E1
28/08/2018
(Tue)
19:30 - Wilderness: Part Two
28TK8E1
28/08/2018
(Tue)
19:30 - Wait Until Dark
28AC8E1
28/08/2018
(Tue)
21:45 - Happy as Lazzaro
28GC8E2
01/09/2018
(Sat)
14:30 - Through a Glass Darkly
01/09/2018
(Sat)
16:30 - Winter Light
01/09/2018
(Sat)
19:00 - Gate of Hell
02/09/2018
(Sun)
14:30 - The Silence
02/09/2018
(Sun)
17:30 - Persona
02/09/2018
(Sun)
19:30 - The Ballad of Narayama (1958)
07/09/2018
(Fri)
19:30 - Midnight Express
08/09/2018
(Sat)
14:15 - 12 Angry Men
08/09/2018
(Sat)
17:00 - Anatomy of a Murder
08/09/2018
(Sat)
20:15 - In the Name of the Father
24/09/2018
(Mon)
19:30 - Cries and Whispers
25/09/2018
(Tue)
14:30 - To Kill a Mockingbird
25/09/2018
(Tue)
17:00 - The Truth
25/09/2018
(Tue)
20:00 - Autumn Sonata
28/09/2018
(Fri)
19:30 - Kramer vs. Kramer
29/09/2018
(Sat)
19:30 - Saraband
30/09/2018
(Sun)
14:00 - Fanny and Alexander (I)
30/09/2018
(Sun)
17:15 - Fanny and Alexander (II)
30/09/2018
(Sun)
20:30 - Music Box
05/10/2018
(Fri)
19:30 - Through a Glass Darkly
06/10/2018
(Sat)
14:30 - Gate of Hell
06/10/2018
(Sat)
17:00 - The Ballad of Narayama (1958)
06/10/2018
(Sat)
19:30 - Winter Light
07/10/2018
(Sun)
14:00 - Anatomy of a Murder
07/10/2018
(Sun)
17:30 - Bergman – A Year in a Life
07/10/2018
(Sun)
20:00 - The Silence
17/10/2018
(Wed)
14:30 - Music Box
17/10/2018
(Wed)
17:15 - To Kill a Mockingbird
17/10/2018
(Wed)
20:00 - Persona
20/10/2018
(Sat)
14:30 - Cries and Whispers
20/10/2018
(Sat)
16:30 - Autumn Sonata
20/10/2018
(Sat)
19:00 - The Truth
21/10/2018
(Sun)
14:00 - Kramer vs. Kramer
21/10/2018
(Sun)
16:30 - Fanny and Alexander (I)
21/10/2018
(Sun)
20:00 - Fanny and Alexander (II)
27/10/2018
(Sat)
17:30 - Midnight Express
27/10/2018
(Sat)
20:00 - 12 Angry Men
28/10/2018
(Sun)
14:30 - In the Name of the Father
28/10/2018
(Sun)
17:15 - Saraband

Note

1. Unless otherwise stated, all films (except English-speaking films) are subtitled in English.

2. Screenings at HK Science Museum: There is no URBTIX Outlet at the venue. Tickets are available at URBTIX till one hour prior to respective screenings. Door ticket counter opens 30 minutes before the screening. Limited tickets to non-sold out screenings will be available at the door, subject to availability (Cash Only).

3. While it is the HKIFF’s policy to secure the best possible print of the original version for all its screenings, HKIFF will appreciate its patrons’ understanding on occasions when less than perfect screening copies are screened.