Schedule

Date   Time - Title Remarks Film Code
09/09/2017
(Sat)
14:30 - Versus: The Life and Films of Ken Loach
09/09/2017
(Sat)
17:30 - Kes
09/09/2017
(Sat)
20:00 - The Parallax View
10/09/2017
(Sun)
14:30 - JFK
10/09/2017
(Sun)
18:30 - Fatherland
10/09/2017
(Sun)
20:45 - Hidden Agenda
15/09/2017
(Fri)
19:30 - A Confucian Confusion
16/09/2017
(Sat)
21:30 - North Bridge
17/09/2017
(Sun)
20:00 - Riff Raff
17/09/2017
(Sun)
22:00 - Raining Stones
30/09/2017
(Sat)
14:30 - North Bridge
30/09/2017
(Sat)
17:45 - Ladybird Ladybird
30/09/2017
(Sat)
20:00 - Land and Freedom
01/10/2017
(Sun)
14:30 - Kino Eye
01/10/2017
(Sun)
16:15 - The Extraordinary Adventures of Mr. West in the Land of the Bolsheviks
01/10/2017
(Sun)
18:00 - The Wind that Shakes the Barley
01/10/2017
(Sun)
20:30 - I, Daniel Blake
02/10/2017
(Mon)
14:30 - Mahjong
02/10/2017
(Mon)
18:00 - The End of St. Petersburg
02/10/2017
(Mon)
20:45 - The House on Trubnaya
04/10/2017
(Wed)
19:30 - Fatherland
05/10/2017
(Thu)
14:30 - October
05/10/2017
(Thu)
16:45 - Arsenal
05/10/2017
(Thu)
19:00 - Raining Stones
05/10/2017
(Thu)
21:00 - Hidden Agenda
06/10/2017
(Fri)
19:30 - Ladybird Ladybird
07/10/2017
(Sat)
14:30 - Land and Freedom
07/10/2017
(Sat)
16:45 - Riff Raff
07/10/2017
(Sat)
19:00 - Kino Eye
07/10/2017
(Sat)
20:45 - The End of St. Petersburg
08/10/2017
(Sun)
14:30 - Wuthering Heights
08/10/2017
(Sun)
17:30 - The House on Trubnaya
08/10/2017
(Sun)
19:30 - The Extraordinary Adventures of Mr. West in the Land of the Bolsheviks
13/10/2017
(Fri)
20:30 - JFK
Cancelled
14/10/2017
(Sat)
21:30 - Kes
15/10/2017
(Sun)
20:00 - The Wind that Shakes the Barley
18/10/2017
(Wed)
20:00 - JFK
20/10/2017
(Fri)
19:30 - I, Daniel Blake
21/10/2017
(Sat)
14:00 - The Parallax View
27/10/2017
(Fri)
19:30 - Alien (Original Version)
28/10/2017
(Sat)
14:30 - Giger’s Universe
28/10/2017
(Sat)
17:15 - Dark Star – HR Giger’s World
28/10/2017
(Sat)
20:00 - Wuthering Heights
28/10/2017
(Sat)
21:30 - Aliens(Extended Version)
29/10/2017
(Sun)
14:00 - Alien (Original Version)
29/10/2017
(Sun)
16:30 - Aliens(Extended Version)
29/10/2017
(Sun)
19:30 - October
29/10/2017
(Sun)
21:30 - Arsenal
04/11/2017
(Sat)
14:30 - The Weavers
04/11/2017
(Sat)
17:00 - Mother Krause’s Journey to Happiness
04/11/2017
(Sat)
20:00 - Zelig
05/11/2017
(Sun)
14:30 - How the Berlin Worker Lives + Kuhle Wampe or Who Owns the World?
05/11/2017
(Sun)
17:00 - Hitler Youth Quex
05/11/2017
(Sun)
19:30 - The Idiot
11/11/2017
(Sat)
14:30 - The Ball at the Anjo House
11/11/2017
(Sat)
17:30 - The New Earth a.k.a. The Daughter of the Samurai
11/11/2017
(Sat)
20:00 - Ed Wood
12/11/2017
(Sun)
14:00 - Up, Down, Fragile
12/11/2017
(Sun)
17:50 - A One and a Two a.k.a. Yi Yi
17/11/2017
(Fri)
19:30 - The Ceremony
18/11/2017
(Sat)
14:30 - Barbara
18/11/2017
(Sat)
17:00 - Banana Paradise
18/11/2017
(Sat)
20:00 - Farewell My Concubine
19/11/2017
(Sun)
14:30 - The Longest Summer
19/11/2017
(Sun)
18:00 - Ordinary Heroes
19/11/2017
(Sun)
20:45 - The Sea Knows
24/11/2017
(Fri)
19:30 - Elevator to the Gallows
26/11/2017
(Sun)
19:15 - Late Spring
26/11/2017
(Sun)
20:40 - Farewell My Concubine
26/11/2017
(Sun)
21:30 - Late Autumn
02/12/2017
(Sat)
14:30 - The New Earth a.k.a. The Daughter of the Samurai
02/12/2017
(Sat)
17:00 - À propos de Nice/ Taris: Champion de France/ Zéro de Conduite
02/12/2017
(Sat)
19:00 - Up, Down, Fragile
03/12/2017
(Sun)
14:30 - L’Atalante
03/12/2017
(Sun)
16:30 - Young Devils in School + Winter Shooting
03/12/2017
(Sun)
19:45 - Zelig
03/12/2017
(Sun)
21:30 - Ed Wood
09/12/2017
(Sat)
14:30 - 2 or 3 Things I Know About Her
09/12/2017
(Sat)
16:45 - The Ball at the Anjo House
09/12/2017
(Sat)
19:00 - Late Spring
10/12/2017
(Sun)
14:00 - Who Knows?
10/12/2017
(Sun)
17:30 - The Idiot
10/12/2017
(Sun)
20:45 - Sudden Rain
16/12/2017
(Sat)
14:30 - À propos de Nice/ Taris: Champion de France/ Zéro de Conduite
16/12/2017
(Sat)
16:30 - L’Atalante
16/12/2017
(Sat)
19:15 - Young Devils in School + Winter Shooting
17/12/2017
(Sun)
14:30 - Daughters, Wives and a Mother
17/12/2017
(Sun)
17:00 - Late Autumn
17/12/2017
(Sun)
20:00 - Who Knows?

Note

1. Unless otherwise stated, all films (except English-speaking films) are subtitled in English.

2. Screenings at HK Science Museum: There is no URBTIX Outlet at the venue. Tickets are available at URBTIX till one hour prior to respective screenings. Door ticket counter opens 30 minutes before the screening. Limited tickets to non-sold out screenings will be available at the door, subject to availability (Cash Only).

3. While it is the HKIFF’s policy to secure the best possible print of the original version for all its screenings, HKIFF will appreciate its patrons’ understanding on occasions when less than perfect screening copies are screened.